News
ITU Secretary-General, Deputy Secretary-General Elected by Plenipotentiary Conference- Guadalajara, Mexico, 7 October 2010
11/24/2010

The ITU Plenipotentiary Conference (PP-10) held in the city of Guadalajara (Mexico) at Expo Guadalajara Conference Center from October 4th to October 22th, 2010.

Egypt was the first runner in the rally for Region D, allocated for Africa, during the 18th ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2010 (PP-10) Elections of the ITU Council.
Getting 122 votes, this landslide victory reflected the International Community confidence in Egypt, highlighting the efficient contributions that Egypt has employed during international forums and organizations affiliated to the ICT field.

During the activities of the 18th Plenipotentiary Conference 2010 Dr. Hamadoun Touré of Mali was re-elected as Secretary-General of ITU for a second four-year term. Dr Touré won the position with 151 votes, with 157 countries present and voting.
Mr. Houlin Zhao of China was re-elected Deputy Secretary-General with 155 votes.
Mr. Malcolm Johnson of United Kingdom was re-elected Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau with 152 votes. Each of Dr. Toure, Mr. Zhao, and Mr. Johnson were running for their second four-year terms with no opposing contestants. 

On the other side, ITU welcomed new Directors of its Radiocommunication and Telecommunication Development Bureaux as Mr. François Rancy of France and Mr. Brahima Sanou of Burkina Faso were elected at the Plenipotentiary Conference for the two respective positions. Mr. Rancy won with 90 votes from 157 countries present after two rounds of voting, while Mr. Sanou captured 81 votes after three voting rounds.

Radio Regulations Board (RRB)
Also at the same conference, a new board was elected for the period 2011-2014 as follows:

  • REGION A, THE AMERICAS:
    • Ricardo Luis TERÁN (Argentine Republic)
    • Julie NAPIER ZOLLER (United States)
  • REGION B, WESTERN EUROPE
    • Alfredo MAGENTA (Italy)
    • Mindaugas ZILINSKAS (Lithuania)
  • REGION C, EASTERN EUROPE & NORTHERN ASIA
    • Victor STRELETS (Russian Federation)
    • Baiysh NURMATOV (Kyrgyz Republic)
  • REGION D, AFRICA
    • Stanley Kaige KIBE (Kenya)
    • Mustapha BESSI (Morocco)
    • Simon KOFFI (Côte d'Ivoire)
  • REGION E, ASIA & AUSTRALASIA
    • Yasuhiko ITO (Japan)
    • Ali R. EBADI (Malaysia)
    • P. K. GARG (India)

ITU Council

  • REGION A, THE AMERICAS
    • Mexico 
    • Brazil 
    • Canada  
    • Argentina 
    • Cuba
    • Venezuela 
    • United States
    • Costa Rica
    • Paraguay
  • REGION B, WESTERN EUROPE
    • Switzerland
    • Spain
    • Italy
    • France
    • Germany
    • Sweden
    • Turkey
    • Greece
  • REGION C, EASTERN EUROPE & NORTHERN ASIA
    • Russian Federation
    • Bulgaria
    • Romania
    • Poland
    • Czech Republic
  • REGION D, AFRICA
    • Egypt
    • Kenya
    • Algeria
    • Morocco
    • Ghana
    • Tunisia
    • South Africa
    • Mali
    • Burkina Faso
    • Nigeria
    • Rwanda
    • Senegal
    • Cameroon 
    • REGION E, ASIA & AUSTRALASIA
    • Indonesia 
    • China 
    • Japan 
    • Malaysia 
    • Korea (Rep. of)  
    • Bangladesh  
    • Thailand  
    • Australia 
    • India 
    • United Arab Emirates 
    • Kuwait  
    • Saudi Arabia  
    • Philippines